Best of Long Beach

THE BALLOTS ARE IN and here are the results of our 21st annual contest. This year the contest is again in two parts with this part devoted to medical and other professional services. Ballots for part two (dining, entertainment and retail) will appear in our July issues. Readers whose names are drawn to receive prizes from contest sponsors will be announced in the May 20 issue. Winning businesses that missed our deadline for “thank you” ads still have time to do so in our next issues; call (562) 597-8000 for details.

MEDICAL

Best Animal Hospital: (Gold) Gentle Care Pet Clinic; VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital [19-time winner], Long Beach Animal Hospital

Best Dentist-Family: (Gold) Will Grella, DDS; (Silver) Dodds Dental

Best Dentist-Oral Surgery: (Gold) Dustin Rowe, DDS

Best Dentist-Orthodontics: (Gold) Heather Desh, DDS; (Silver) Mark Garlington, DDS

Best Dentist-Pediatric: (Gold) William Worden, DDS

Best Doctor-Cardiology: (Gold) E. Mike Vasilomanolakis, MD

Best Doctor-Chiropractic: (Gold) Newton Chiropractic [17-time winner]

Best Doctor-Dermatology: (Gold) Bryna Kane, MD [8-time winner]; (Silver) Heller Dermatology [8-time winner]

Best Doctor-Family: (Gold) Marvin Zamost, MD [13-time winner]

Best Doctor-Ophthalmology: (Gold) Eye Physicians of Long Beach

Best Doctor-Optometrist: (Gold) Avani Patel, OD

Best Doctor-Pediatrics: (Gold) Columbia Pediatrics

Best Home Care Agency: (Gold) Home Instead Senior Care [8-time winner]; (Silver) Keen Home Care, Senior Helpers

Best Hospital-Acute Care: (Gold) Long Beach Memorial Medical Cente [19-time winner], (Silver) St Mary Medical Center

Best Medical Group: (Gold) Optum Care [13-time winner], MemorialCare Los Altos [5-time winner]

Best Urgent Care Center: (Gold) MemorialCare Los Altos [11-time winner]; (Silver) Optum Urgent Care

SERVICES

Best Accountant-CPA: (Gold) Sawin & Kotani

Best Accountant-Tax Preparation: (Gold) Sawin & Kotani

Best Attorney-Business: (Gold) Jennifer N. Sawday

Best Attorney-Civil: (Gold) Jennifer N. Sawday

Best Attorney-Wills & Estates: (Gold) Jennifer N. Sawday [7-time winner]

Best Auto Repairs: (Gold) Ghassems Tire and Auto, Gretchen’s Automotive [8-time winner]; (Silver) Advanced Computer Automotive

Best Bank-Independent: (Gold) Farmers & Merchants Bank [19-time winner]

Best Car Wash: (Gold) Los Altos Car Wash; (Silver) Circle Marina Car Wash [13-time winner], (Silver) Bixby Knolls Car Wash

Best Computer Repair: (Gold) Core Group; (Silver) Stimulus Technologies, Long Beach Computer Repair

Best Contractor-HAC: (Gold) Thomson Air Conditioning

Best Contractor–Pest Control: (Gold) Admiral Pest Control

Best Contractor-Plumbing: (Gold) J & D Plumbing [8-time winner]

Best Contractor-Roofing: (Gold) Safeway Roofing; (Silver) Killeen Roofing Company

Best Credit Union: (Gold) LBS Financial Credit Union [10-time winner]; (Silver) SchoolsFirst FCU

Best Dance School: (Gold) Los Altos Dance Center [10-time winner]

Best Day Spa: (Gold) Mr & Ms Day Spa

Best Dry Cleaner: (Gold) Continental Cleaners; (Silver) Montgomery Cleaners

Best Fitness-Athletic Club: (Gold) Belmont Athletic Club [11-time winner];  (Silver) 24-Hour Fitness

Best Fitness-Weight Loss: (Gold) Weight Watchers [7-time winner]

Best Fitness-Yoga: (Gold) Ja Yoga

Best Golf Course: (Gold) El Dorado Park Golf Course [16-time winner]; (Silver) Recreation Park [12-time winner]

Best Hairdresser-Women: (Gold) Supercuts; (Silver) George Oliveri Hair Design [7-time winner]

Best High School: (Gold) Wilson High School, Millikan High School; (Silver) St Anthony

Best Hotel: (Gold) Marriott Long Beach [8-time winner];  (Silver) Hotel Current

Best Insurance Agent-Auto: (Gold) Automobile Club SoCal, Kelly Williams Insurance

Best Insurance Agent-General: (Gold) Kelly Williams Insurance

Best Insurance-Life: (Gold) New York Life

Best Interior Designer: (Gold) Luongo Design Group

Best Investment Counselor: (Gold) Michael Shafer

Best Local Elected Official: (Gold) Councilman Daryl Supernaw; (Silver) Councilwoman Stacy Mungo

Best Massage: (Gold) Rivini, Mr & Ms Day Spa

Best Mortuary: (Gold) Luyben Family Dilday-Mottell Mortuary [8-time winner], McKenzie Mortuary; (Silver) All Souls Mortuary [8-time winner]

Best Nail Salon: (Gold) QT Nails [10-time winner]

Best Non-Profit Organization: (Gold) Pathways to Independence

Best Pet Groomer: (Gold) Wags to Whiskers [15-time winner]

Best Photographer: (Gold) Joseph Paguilo Photography

Best Pre-School: (Gold) Our Lady Of Refuge School;  (Silver) Bethany Lutheran School [8-time winner]

Best Real Estate Agent: (Gold) Justin Sidel, Michele Kreinheder; (Silver) Team Fasnacht

Best Screen Repair: (Gold) Ace Hardware [20-time winner]; (Silver) Rapid Screen

Best Security Service: (Gold) Bay Alarm

Best Shipping Store: (Gold) UPS Store

Best Travel Agency: (Gold) AAA Travel Agency [9-time winner]

Best Wedding Venue: (Gold) The Grand [10-time winner]

Category:

Add new comment

Beachcomber

Copyright 2022 Beeler & Associates.

All rights reserved. Contents may not be reproduced or transmitted – by any means – without publisher's written permission.