Understanding the Ralph M. Brown Act
[…] Understanding the Ralph M. Brown Act

Gerrie Schipske

Here’s more on the ABCs of local government. How to use the law to make city government accountable!

Understanding the Ralph M. Brown Act

Gov. Code § 54950, The Ralph M. Brown Act states: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”

This means city governmental meetings must be “open and public,” and that action taken in violation of open meetings laws may be voided.

The key provisions of the act include:

1. Agendas must be posted at least 72 hours in advance or less for “special meetings” or “emergency meetings.”