Best of Long Beach Winners

THE BALLOTS ARE IN and here are the results of our 16th annual contest. This year the contest is again in two parts with this part devoted to medical and other professional services. Ballots for part two (dining, entertainment and retail) will appear in our July issues. Readers whose names are drawn to receive prizes from contest sponsors are listed on page 8. Special thanks to the sponsors for making this contest possible. Winning businesses that missed our deadline for “thank you” ads still have time to do so in our next issues; call (562) 597-8000 for details.

Best Medical

Best Animal Hospital (Gold) Primary Care Animal Hospital, VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital (16 – time winner)

Best Attorney – Business: (Gold) Paul S. Williams

Best Attorney – Criminal: (Gold) Richard L. Poland

Best Attorney – Family: (Gold) Janet Dockstader

Best Attorney – Wills & Estates: (Gold) Jennifer N. Sawday; (Silver) Vito Lanuti

Best Dentist – Family: (Gold) Emery & Emery, DDS; (Silver) Ting – Wey Yen, DDS

Best Dentist – Oral Surgery: (Gold) Dustin Rowe, DDS

Best Dentist – Orthodontics: (Gold) Heather Desh, DDS, Mark Garlington, DDS; (Silver) Russell Chang, DDS

Best Dentist – Pediatric: (Gold) William Worden, DDS

Best Doctor – Acupuncture: (Gold) Ping Chao Acupuncture

Best Doctor – Chiropractic: (Gold) Newton Chiropractic (14-time winner); (Silver) Will Rogers DC

Best Doctor – Dermatology: (Gold) Bryna Kane, MD; (Silver) Cary E Feibleman

Best Doctor – Family: (Gold) Marvin Zamost, MD (10-time winner)

Best Doctor – OB/GYN: (Gold) Complete Women Care

Best Doctor – Ophthalmology: (Gold) Leif Hertzog, MD

Best Doctor – Optometrist: (Gold) Pat Lauro, OD

Best Doctor – Podiatry: (Gold) Marjorie Miller-Khawam, DPM

Best Home Care: (Gold) Home Instead Senior Care, Keen Home Care

Best Hospital – Acute Care: (Gold) Long Beach Memorial Medical Center (16-time winner)

Best Hospital – Long Term: (Gold) Alamitos-Belmont Rehab

Best Medical Group: (Gold) Healthcare Partners (10-time winner), MemorialCare Los Altos; (Silver) Kaiser Permanente

Best Therapist – Marriage & Family: (Gold) Dennis Merkley

Best Urgent Care Center: (Gold) MemorialCare Los Altos (9-time winner)

Best Professional Services

Best Accountant – Bookkeeping: (Gold) Richard E Fagan CPA, Wendy O’Neil

Best Accountant – CPA: (Gold) Sawin & Kotani

Best Accountant – Tax Preparation: (Gold) Richard E Fagan CPA

Best Auto Repairs: (Gold) Tom’s Tire Performance Center, C.H. Topping & Co; (Silver) Gretchen’s Automotive

Best Bank – Independent: (Gold) Farmers & Merchants Bank (16-time winner)

Best Carpet Cleaning: (Gold) American Carpet Cleaning

Best Cleaning Service: (Gold) Molly Maid, Old Fashion House Cleaning

Best Computer Repair: (Gold) Core Group

Best Contractor – Electrical: (Gold) H & H Electrical

Best Contractor – General: (Gold) Cofield Construction

Best Contractor – Heating & Air: (Gold) LB Heating & Air

Best Contractor – Painting: (Gold) Al Savala Painting

Best Contractor – Plumbing: (Gold) J & D Plumbing

Best Credit Union: (Gold) LBS Financial Credit Union

Best Fitness – Athletic Club: (Gold) Belmont Athletic Club (8-time winner); (Silver) Fitness 19, YMCA of Greater LB

Best Fitness – Trainer: (Gold) Linda McDonald

Best Fitness – Weight Loss: (Gold) Weight Watchers

Best Fitness – Yoga: (Gold) Ja Yoga, Bikram Hot Yoga

Best Golf Course: (Gold) Recreation Park; (Silver) El Dorado Park Golf Course (13-time winner)

Best Hairdresser – Men: (Gold) Ohana Barbers

Best Hairdresser – Women: (Gold) George Oliveri Hair Design

Best Hotel: (Gold) Marriott Long Beach; (Silver) Hotel Maya

Best Insurance Agent: (Gold) Kelly Williams Insurance

Best Insurance Agent – Auto: (Gold) Automobile Club SoCal

Best Interior Designer: (Gold) Luongo Design Group

Best Limo Service: (Gold) GRC Transportation

Best Local Elected Official: (Gold) Mayor Robert Garcia, Councilman Daryl Supernaw, Councilwoman Stacy Mungo

Best Massage: (Gold) Finely Kneaded, Massage Envy

Best Mortuary: (Gold) All Souls Mortuary, Luyben Family Dilday-Mottell Mortuary

Best Nails: (Gold) QT Nails

Best Non-Profit Organization: (Gold) Pathways to Independence, Salvation Army

Best Notary: (Gold) Bill Cheney Enterprises

Best Pet Groomer: (Gold) Wags to Whiskers (12-time winner)

Best Pet Sitter: (Gold) Pet/House Sitting by Suzi

Best Photographer: (Gold) William Wade Photography; (Silver) Caught in the Moment

Best Pool Service: (Gold) East LB Pool & Spa

Best Pre–School: (Gold) Bethany Lutheran

Best Real Estate Agent: (Gold) LB Brokerage

Best Real Estate Agent – Commercial: (Gold) INCO Commercial

Best Real Estate Loans: (Gold) Jim Nesmith

Best School: (Gold) CSU Long Beach; (Silver) Our Lady of Refuge

Best Screen Repair: (Gold) Rapid Screen Company

Best Security Service: (Gold) Platt Security

Best Shipping Store: (Gold) UPS Store

Best Travel Agency: (Gold) Incredible Journey, (Gold) Automobile Club of Southern California

Best Travel Agency: (Gold) AAA Travel Agency, Incredible Journey; (Silver) All Inclusive Experts

Best Videographer: (Gold) California Media

Best Wedding Venue: (Gold) Long Beach Museum of Art, The Grand; (Silver) Japanese Gardens,  Queen Mary Royal Wedding Chapel

Category:

Add new comment

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

Beachcomber

Copyright 2017 Beeler & Associates.

All rights reserved. Contents many not be reproduced or transmitted – by any means – without publisher's written permission.