The Best of Long Beach Winners
THE BALLOTS ARE IN and here are the results of our 17th annual contest. This year the contest is again in two parts with this part devoted to medical and other professional services. Ballots for part two (dining, entertainment and retail) will appear in our July issues. Readers whose names are drawn to receive prizes from contest sponsors are listed on page 7. Special thanks to the sponsors for making this contest possible. Winning businesses that missed our deadline for “thank you” ads still have time to do so in our next issues; call (562) 597-8000 for details.
Best Medical
Best Animal Hospital: (Gold) VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital (17-time winner); Primary Care Animal Hospital
Best Dentist - Family: (Gold) Ting-Wey Yen, DDS (9-time winner) & Emery & Emery, DDS (7-time winner)
Best Dentist - Oral Surgery: (Gold) Dustin Rowe, DDS
Best Dentist - Orthodontics: (Gold) Mark Garlington, DDS & Russell Chang, DDS
Best Dentist - Pediatric: (Gold) William Worden, DDS
Best Doctor - Acupuncture: (Gold) Ping Chao Acupuncture
Best Doctor - Chiropractic: (Gold) Newton Chiropractic (15-time winner) & Bob the Chiropractor
Best Doctor - Dermatology: (Gold) Bryna Kane, MD
Best Doctor - Family: (Gold) Marvin Zamost, MD (11-time winner)
Best Doctor - Internal Medicine: (Gold) Stephen Hryniewicki, MD
Best Doctor - OB/GYN: (Gold) Complete Women Care
Best Doctor - Ophthalmology: (Gold) Hertzog Eye Center
Best Doctor - Optometry: (Gold) Pat Lauro Optometry, Lisa A Hopkins, OD
Best Doctor - Pediatrics: (Gold) Pediatric Medical Center
Best Doctor - Podiatry: (Gold) Richard Graves DPM
Best Doctor - Urology: (Gold) Associates in Urology
Best Home Care: (Gold) Home Instead Senior Care (8-time winner); Keen Home Care (7-time winner)
Best Hospital - Acute Care: (Gold) Long Beach Memorial Medical Center
Best Medical Group: (Gold) Optumcare & MemorialCare-Los Altos (11-time winner); (Silver) HealthCare Partners (11-time winner)
Best Urgent Care Center: (Gold) MemorialCare-Los Altos (10-time winner)
Best Services
Best Accountant - Bookkeeping: (Gold) Wendy O’Neil; (Silver) Richard E Fagan, CPA
Best Accountant - CPA: (Gold) Sawin & Kotani
Best Accountant - Tax Preparation: (Gold) Sawin & Kotani
Best Attorney - Business: (Gold) Paul S. Williams (9-time winner)
Best Attorney - Criminal: (Gold) Richard L. Poland
Best Attorney - Wills & Estates: (Gold) Jennifer N. Sawday
Best Auto Repairs: (Gold) Tom’s Automotive Center; (Silver) Gretchen’s Automotive (9-time winner)
Best Bank - Independent: (Gold) Farmers & Merchants Bank (17-time winner)
Best Car Wash: (Gold) Rossmoor Car Wash/Detailing & Circle Marina Car Wash
Best Carpet Cleaning: (Gold) Aero-Clean Landreth
Best Computer Repair: (Gold) Core-Group
Best Contractor - Electrical: (Gold) H & H Electrical (6-time winner)
Best Contractor - Heating & Air: (Gold) LB Heating & Air
Best Contractor - Painting: (Gold) Lance Robertson Painting
Best Contractor - Plumbing: (Gold) J & D Plumbing
Best Contractor - Roofing: (Gold) Safeway Roofing
Best Credit Union: (Gold) LBS Financial Credit Union
Best Dance School: (Gold) Los Altos Dance Center
Best Day Nursery: (Gold) Long Beach Day Nursery
Best Day Spa: (Gold) Mr & Ms Day Spa
Best Dry Cleaner: (Gold) Happy Hanger Cleaners
Best Fitness - Athletic Club: (Gold) Belmont Athletic Club (9-time winner)
Best Fitness - Trainer: (Gold) Xcell Fitness
Best Fitness - Weight Loss: (Gold) Weight Watchers
Best Fitness - Yoga: (Gold) Ja Yoga
Best Golf Course: (Gold) Recreation Park (10-time winner); (Silver) El Dorado Park Golf Course (14-time winner)
Best Hairdresser - Men: (Gold) D’Aversa Salon
Best Hairdresser - Women: (Gold) D’Aversa Salon & George Oliveri Hair Design
Best Hotel: (Gold) Hotel Maya & Marriott Long Beach & Hotel Current
Best Insurance Agent: (Gold) Kelly Williams Insurance
Best Interior Design: (Gold) Luongo Design Group
Best Landscaper: (Gold) H&H Nursery
Best Limousine Service: (Gold) All Occasions Limousine
Best Local Elected Official: (Gold) Councilman Daryl Supernaw; (Silver) Councilwoman Suzie Price, Councilwoman Stacy Mungo
Best Maid Service: (Gold) Old Fashioned House Cleaning
Best Massage: (Gold) Mr & Ms Day Spa
Best Mortuary: (Gold) Luyben Family Dilday-Mottell Mortuary; (Silver) All Souls Mortuary
Best Nail Salon: (Gold) QT Nails; (Silver) Kiwi Nail Lounge
Best Non-Profit Organization: (Gold) Assistance League of Long Beach
Best Notary: (Gold) Bill Cheney Enterprises
Best Pet Groomer: (Gold) Wags to Whiskers (13-time winner); (Silver) Belmont Pets & LaunderPet
Best Pet Sitter: (Gold) Pet/House Sitting by Suzi
Best Photographer: (Gold) William Wade Photography (7-time winner)
Best Pre-School: (Gold) Bethany Lutheran
Best Real Estate Agent: (Gold) LB Brokerage
Best Real Estate Loan Agent: (Gold) Maltese Mortgage
Best School: (Gold) Millikan High School & CSU Long Beach
Best Screen Repair: (Gold) Rapid Screen Co.
Best Security Service: (Gold) Bay Alarm
Best Shipping Store: (Gold) 4th Street Postal
Best Travel Agency: (Gold) Incredible Journey; (Silver) All Inclusive Experts
Best Videographer: (Gold) Digital Revolution
Best Wedding Venue: (Gold) Japanese Gardens (7-time winner) & The Grand.
Add new comment