Best of Long Beach Winners

THE BALLOTS ARE IN and here are the results of our 23rd annual contest. This year the contest is again in two parts with this part devoted to medical and other professional services. Ballots for part two (dining, entertainment and retail) will appear in our July issues. Readers whose names are drawn to receive prizes from contest sponsors will be announced in the May 17 issue. Winning businesses that missed our deadline for “thank you” ads still have time to do so in our next issues; call (562) 597-8000 for details.

Medical

Best Animal Hospital: Gentle Care Pet Clinic, Gold

Best Animal Hospital: Long Beach Animal Hospital, Gold

Best Animal Hospital: VCA Los Altos Animal Hospital, Gold, [21‐time winner]

Best Dentist-Family: Dodds Dental, Gold

Best DentistFamily: Will Grella, DDS, Silver

Best DentistOral Surgery: Dustin Rowe, DDS, Gold

Best DentistOrthodontics: Heather Desh, DDS, Gold

Best DentistOrthodontics: Mark Garlington, DDS, Silver

Best DentistPediatric: William Worden, DDS, Gold

Best DoctorCardiology: E. Mike Vasilomanolakis, MD, Gold

Best DoctorChiropractic: Lynott Chiropractic, Gold

Best DoctorChiropractic: Newton Chiropractic, Silver, [18time winner]

Best Doctor‐Dermatology: Bryna Kane, MD, Gold, [10‐time winner]

Best DoctorDermatology: Heller Dermatology, Silver, [10‐time winner]

Best Doctor‐Family: Marvin Zamost, MD, Gold, [15‐time winner]

Best Doctor‐Ophthalmology: Leif Hertzog, MD, Gold, [6‐time winner]

Best Doctor‐Ophthalmology: Eye Physicians of Long Beach, Silver

Best Doctor‐Optometrist: Duane Pettite, OD, Gold

Best Doctor‐Pediatrics: Columbia Pediatrics, Gold

Best Doctor‐Urology: Jennifer Liu, MD, Gold

Best Home Care Agency: Home Instead Senior Care, Gold, [10‐time winner]

Best Home Care Agency: Senior Helpers, Gold

Best Home Care Agency: Keen Home Care, Silver

Best Hospital‐Acute Care: Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, Gold, [21‐time winner]

Best Hospital‐Acute Care: St Mary Medical Center, Silver

Best Medical Group: MemorialCare Los Altos, Gold, [7‐time winner]

Best Medical Group: Optum Care, Gold, [15time winner]

Best Urgent Care Center: MemorialCare Los Altos, Gold, [13‐time winner]

Best Urgent Care Center: Optum Urgent Care, Silver

Services

Best Accountant‐CPA: Sawin & Kotani, Gold

Best Accountant‐Tax Prep: Sawin & Kotani, Gold

Best Attorney‐Business: Wolf Wallenstein, Gold

Best Attorney‐Family: Jennifer N. Sawday, Gold

Best Attorney‐Wills & Estates: Jennifer N. Sawday, Gold, [10 time winner]

Best Attorney‐Wills & Estates: Richard T. Williamson, Silver

Best Auto Repairs: Mike’s Auto, Gold

Best Auto Repairs: Ghassems Tire and Auto

Best Auto Repairs: Gretchen’s Automotive, Silver, [10‐time winner]

Best Bank‐Independent: Farmers & Merchants Bank, Gold, [21‐time winner]

Best Car Wash: Los Altos Car Wash, Gold

Best Car Wash: Coast Car Wash, Silver

Best Carpet Cleaning: Mystic Steam, Gold

Best College: CSU Long Beach, Gold, [9‐time winner]

Best Computer Repair: Stimulus Technologies, Gold

Best Computer Repair: Core Group, Silver

Best Contractor‐General: Caballero A! Construction, Gold

Best Contractor‐HAC: Thomson Air Conditioning, Gold

Best Contractor‐Painting: Hendrix Painting, Gold

Best Contractor-Pest Control: Admiral Pest Control, Gold

Best Contractor‐Plumbing: J & D Plumbing, Gold, [10‐time winner]

Best Contractor‐Plumbing: Pete’s Plumbing, Silver

Best Contractor‐Roofing: Safe‐Way Roofing, Gold

Best Contractor‐Roofing: Killeen Roofing Company, Silver

Best Credit Union: LBS Financial Credit Union, Gold, [10‐time winner]

Best Credit Union: SchoolsFirst FCU, Silver

Best Dance School: Los Altos Dance Center, Gold, [12time winner]

Best Day Spa: Mr & Ms Day Spa, Gold

Best Dry Cleaner: Continental Cleaners, Gold

Best Dry Cleaner: Montgomery Cleaners, Silver

Best Fitness‐Athletic Club: Belmont Athletic Club, Gold, [13‐time winner]

Best Fitness‐Athletic Club: 24-Hour Fitness, Silver

Best Fitness‐Weight Loss: Weight Watchers, Gold, [9time winner]

Best Fitness‐Yoga: Ja Yoga, Gold

Best Golf Course: El Dorado Park Golf Course, Gold, [18‐time winner]

Best Golf Course: Recreation Park, Gold, [14‐time winner]

Best Hairdresser‐Women: George Oliveri Hair Design, Gold, [9‐time winner]

Best Hairdresser‐Women: Supercuts, Silver

Best High School: Wilson High School, Gold

Best High School: Millikan High School, Silver

Best Hotel: Marriott Long Beach, Gold, [10‐time winner]

Best Hotel: Hotel Current, Silver

Best Insurance Agent‐Auto: Kelly Williams Insurance, Gold

Best Insurance Agent‐General: Kelly Williams Insurance, Gold

Best Investment Counselor: Michael Shafer, Gold

Best Local Elected Official: Councilman Daryl Supernaw, Gold

Best Massage: Massage Envy, Gold

Best Massage: Mr & Ms Day Spa, Gold

Best Mortuary: Luyben Family Dilday‐Mottell Mortuary, Gold, [10time winner]

Best Mortuary: McKenzie Mortuary, Gold

Best Nail Salon: QT Nails, Gold, [12‐time winner]

Best Nail Salon: Nails Boutique, Silver

Best NonProfit Organization: Pathways Volunteer Hospice, Gold

Best Pet Groomer: Wags to Whiskers, Gold, [15time winner]

Best Pet Groomer: You Dirty Dog, Silver

Best Photographer: Joseph Paguilo Photography, Gold

Best PreSchool: Bethany Lutheran School, Gold, [10time winner]

Best Pre‐School: Our Lady Of Refuge School, Gold

Best Real Estate Agent: Michele Kreinheder, Gold

Best Real Estate Agent: Team Fasnacht, Gold

Best Real Estate Loans: Mutual of Omaha, Gold

Best Real Estate Loans: United American Mortgage, Gold

Best Screen Repair: Ace Hardware, Gold

Best Security Service: Bay Alarm, Gold

Best Shipping Store: UPS Store, Gold

Best Travel Agency: AAA Travel Agency, Gold, [14time winner]

Best Wedding Venue: The Grand, Gold, [12time winner]

Category:

Add new comment

Beachcomber

Copyright 2024 Beeler & Associates.

All rights reserved. Contents may not be reproduced or transmitted – by any means – without publisher's written permission.